What I Learned on the Faroe Islands

During February this year, my bestie and I went to the Faroe Islands for a week. We love travelling together, and since she grew up on the Faroes, we thought it would be fun for her to show me around there. In a few years, I might return the favour and show her what it’s like in the Basque Country ūüėÄ Anyways, I pratically knew nothing about the Faroes before we arrived. It’s truly a place that deserves more recognition, and I will show you why! Here’s 7 things that I learned on the Faroes. All pictures in this post are from our trip back in February ‚̧

1. Lots of sheep. Cute sheep :3

IMG_8108 edited

There are more sheep on the Faroes than people (about 70,000 sheep, 50,000 people). They’re not very sociable, but super cute! Faroese sheep also look a bit different from the sheep I’m used to. They vary a lot more in colour and they simply just look more fabulous.

2. Cold water is free, and among the purest in the world!

IMG_8164

The water on the Faroes is very pure and comes straight from the mountains. It has sort of a mineral/metallic taste, and if you wanna get some water from the sink, it’s SUPER COLD. Of course you have to pay a bit for warm water, but cold water is completely free! Awesome, right?

3. The nature is friggin’ beautiful

IMG_8151 edited

As the name suggests, the Faroe Islands consists of a bunch of small islands. In the picture above, you can see three small islands in a row. All these islands and mountains result in a somewhat rough-looking landscape, which I think is really unique and beautiful. It’s a huge contrast to the Danish landscape I’m used to. Also, there are pratically no trees on the Faroe Islands (ikr, wtf?). It’s so weird, but it’s true.

4. They have a huge mailbox

IMG_8200

They have this huge mailbox on one of the islands. It’s as tall as a house, and I have no idea why lol.

5. Skerpikj√łt

Forgot to take a picture of this :/ But you can look it up online! Skerpikj√łt is a delicacy on the Faroes, and I’ve gotta say that it tastes REAL GOOD ‚̧ You usually wind-dry the legs of a mutton for several months, and the meat ends up having a strong smell. When the meat is ready, it’s normally sliced into small pieces and served on top of a slice of light brown rye-bread with butter and salt. Yummy!

6. It rains a lot

IMG_8257

See how the weather in the picture above is sort of “misty-looking”? It’s acutally just A LOT of rain. It rained SO much while we were there I don’t remember my clothes ever being that drenched. So, if you consider going to the Faroe Islands (which you should), remember to bring a rain-jacket with you lol. The weather can be really stormy as well.

7. The Faroese language is awesome!

IMG_8273 edited

Faroese is only spoken by around 80,000 people. It comes from Old Norse, as one of the only languages which are not extinct (another one being Icelandic). I could actually understand a few things here and there, but the language is still vastly different from Danish, despite the fact that both are Nordic countries. I realised how exotic and rare of a language it was.

 

Have you been anywhere exciting lately? Or maybe a long time ago? And would you ever consider visiting the Faroes? Lemme know ‚̧

 

  • Emmy xo

 

Advertisements