Where do you want to travel?

“At rejse er at leve” or in English “to travel is to live”, are the famous words by the Danish author H.C. Andersen that really resonate within me. But where do I want to go? Well, I’d love to go see the entire world, but there are definitely places that are more within my interest than others. Hopefully I’ll see these places one day. Maybe I won’t. Or maybe in a few years I’ll lose my interest in them or have other priorities. Who knows! But I thought I’d write a few destinations down. Then, in 5 years, I can look back on this blogpost and see if I was able to cross a few places off this list. Anyway, here we go, in no particular order:

Japan

I mean, come on, who wouldn’t wanna go to Japan? I want to know if Tokyo is really as crazy, colourful and amazing as it looks in pictures. I want to eat all the foods, search for Simon and Martina of Eatyourkimchi and much, much more. And of course, I need to see all the vending machines! And I have to visit some animal cafés. Gosh, there are so many things I want to experience in Japan.

Malaysia

Last year I went to Singapore, which was one of the most AMAZING experiences of ma entire lyfe! I was so sad that we flew all the way to Singapore and back without taking a little trip to Malaysia as well. Some of my favourite dishes ever are Malaysian and I know quite a few people that are either from there or have lived there before. Also, I’m a huuuge fan of hot weather!

India

I feel like, even though India is such a huge country, no one really pays that much attention to it here in Denmark. Well, I haven’t been there so obviously I don’t know much about it either. But when I think of India I imagine it as being a completely different world from what I’m used to. And I need to see that world! Not to mention that I also love butter chicken and parathas to pieces. Also, I haven’t been to an Indian wedding before, but for some reason it’s one of my biggest dreams lol.

Indonesia

Lol I know it seems like I basically just want to visit all of Asia. Which is true… But seriously, Indonesia is the world’s 4th most populous country after China, India and the US! And yet, I basically know nothing about it! I kinda feel like this is unacceptable. I need to go there and experience what I’ve missed out on during all this time.

Israel

To be honest, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs doesn’t really recommend people to go to Israel, as it’s supposedly not very safe? But heck, I still have to go there at some point. Growing up in a Christian family, I’d just really like to see the place where many the stories I heard as a child took place. Besides, a famous baker that I like (Tobias Hamann) just went there for Easter this year. After seeing his pictures, I’m even more interested to go!

The Netherlands

I was always very confused about what I should call this country. In Danish, there is no distinguishment between “Holland” and “Nederlandene”. We basically just call the entire region “Holland” even though it’s actually kinda incorrect. Anyways, when I think of The Netherlands I think of windmills, tulips, weed, etc. I’ve been to a lot of European countries, however, I’ve never been to The Netherlands. When I look at pictures of Amsterdam, it reminds me of Copenhagen. I have this feeling that I would feel very much at home in Amsterdam. But who knows? Better find out 😉

 

Oh well. During the making of this list, I actually realized that I want visit so, so many places. If I were to include every single destination, this post would be almost infinitely long. So I’m gonna stop here and see what the future brings me. Hopefully in a few years I will have visited at least one of the places on this list. But you never know. Maybe I’ll be too poor xD

If anyone’s reading this blog: Where do you wanna go? Where have you been? Do you agree with me or are you interested in completely different countries? Lemme know! 😀

 

  • Emmy
Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Where do you want to travel?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s